Candex Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 74

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20M

  • Investors
  • 20

Candex General Information

Description

Operator of an enterprise payment processing platform intended to assist businesses to make payments to vendors locally and globally. The company's platform acts as the master vendor for small suppliers allowing large companies to pay directly and then remit payments to the suppliers, enabling businesses to reduce friction and streamline business operations.

Contact Information

Website
www.candex.com
Formerly Known As
Candex Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 2650 18th Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94110
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

Candex Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Candex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 20-Apr-2021 $20M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 06-Nov-2019 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 10-Apr-2018 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Feb-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Sep-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Oct-2013 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view Candex’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Candex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an enterprise payment processing platform intended to assist businesses to make payments to vendors locally
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
74 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
000000000 00000000
Montreal, Canada
0 As of 0000

000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
000000000000000000000 00000000
Minneapolis, MN
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Candex Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nakisa Corporation Montreal, Canada 0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Minneapolis, MN 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000000 000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Weston, FL 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Espoo, Finland 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Candex Patents

Candex Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180262543-A1 Systems and methods for organizational collaboration Granted 04-Aug-2014 0000000000
US-10284611-B2 Systems and methods for organizational collaboration Active 04-Aug-2014 0000000000 0
US-20160036872-A1 Systems and methods for organizational collaboration Granted 04-Aug-2014 0000000000 0
US-9973552-B2 Systems and methods for organizational collaboration Active 04-Aug-2014 H04L65/403 0

Candex Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeremy Lappin Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Prashan Kaitkay Chief Financial Officer
Danielle McQuiston Chief Customer Officer
Philip Gill Director, Operations
Shani Vaza-Wahrmann Co-Founder & Vice President, Research & Development
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Candex Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Mark Goines Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Candex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Candex Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Altos Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Craft Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JP Morgan Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
American Express Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Commerce Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »