Touch Surgery Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 130
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $350M
Latest Deal Amount

Touch Surgery General Information

Description

Provider of cloud-based data analytics systems designed to codify surgical procedures and improve global surgical care. The company's cloud-based data analytics systems use cognitive mapping techniques, cutting edge artificial intelligence and 3D rendering technology, enabling clients to train and support surgeons in gaining detailed clinical procedure knowledge.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kinosis Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 226-236 City Road
  • London EC1V 2QY
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Touch Surgery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 13-Feb-2020 $350M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 17-Jan-2020 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 29-Aug-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Oct-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-Nov-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-May-2014 000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 20-May-2013 $2.31M $2.33M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Apr-2013 $20K $20K 00000 Completed Startup
To view Touch Surgery’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Touch Surgery Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
C Preferred 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
C Preferred 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
B Preferred 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
A Preferred 1,156,200 $0.000001 $0.67 $0.67 1x $0.67 4.21%
A Preferred 4,092,400 $0.000001 $0.3 $0.3 1x $0.3 14.9%
To view Touch Surgery’s complete cap table history, request access »

Touch Surgery Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of cloud-based data analytics systems designed to codify surgical procedures and improve global surgical care.
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
London, United Kingdom
130 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0-00000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Sunnyvale, CA
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000000000 000000000
Santa Clara, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Touch Surgery Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
i-Human Patients Formerly Angel backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 000000&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Chicago, IL 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
00000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Touch Surgery Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean Nehme MD Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Andre Chow Ph.D Co-Founder, CPO & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Touch Surgery Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Andre Chow Ph.D Touch Surgery Co-Founder, CPO & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Touch Surgery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Touch Surgery Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
8VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BDL Accelerate Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Balderton Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ballpark Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blueprint Health Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »