MacuLogix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 101
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $38M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

MacuLogix General Information

Description

Developer of optical testing equipment designed to increase early detection of age-related macular degeneration. The company's testing equipment uses a dark adaptometer that engages in the detection of progressive eye diseases that leads to macular degeneration, enabling eye care specialists to intervene as early as possible and maintain a patient's quality of life with proactive intervention.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Apeliotus Vision Science
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • 3721 TecPort Drive
  • Suite 301
  • Harrisburg, PA 17111
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000

MacuLogix Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MacuLogix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC 07-Aug-2020 $38M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - PPP 12-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed
8. Debt - General 30-Sep-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 04-Mar-2019 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 20-Jul-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 31-Jul-2015 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 05-Jun-2014 00.00 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Mar-2013 00.00 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 05-Nov-2009 $25K $500K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 18-Nov-2008 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view MacuLogix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MacuLogix Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 2,056,838 $0.000100 8% $1.98 $1.98 1x $1.98 4.45%
Series A 1,690,198 $0.000100 8% $2.32 $2.32 1x $2.32 3.66%
To view MacuLogix’s complete cap table history, request access »

MacuLogix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of optical testing equipment designed to increase early detection of age-related macular degeneration. The com
Diagnostic Equipment
Harrisburg, PA
101 As of 2020
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000 00

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
0000000000 000000000
Singapore, Singapore
0000000000 0

00000000

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
0000000000 000000000
Salem, MA
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MacuLogix Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Leben Care Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 0000000000 0
00000000000 000 00 Corporation Salem, MA 0000000000
000000 Angel-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Coimbra, Portugal 00 00000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Coralville, IA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view MacuLogix’s complete competitors history, request access »

MacuLogix Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William McPhee Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Gregory Jackson Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Dan Dorsey Senior Vice President, Finance
Armond Dantino Senior Vice President, International
Dave Miller Senior Vice President, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

MacuLogix Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Carole Nuechterlein JD Roche Venture Fund Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Jackson Ph.D MacuLogix Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jack Nielsen Vivo Capital Board Member 000 0000
Nathan Dau JD Vivo Capital Board Member 000 0000
Ronald Thiboutot Ph.D Life Sciences Greenhouse of Central Pennsylvania Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

MacuLogix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MacuLogix Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
New Harbor Venture Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vivo Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon Technology Finance Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fisk Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ATEL Capital Group Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »