PresenceLearning Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 135

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 1

PresenceLearning General Information

Description

Provider of teletherapy and software intended for special education and mental health providers in K-12 schools. The company offers access to a network of licensed speech-language pathologists, occupational therapists and behavioral and mental health professionals who work face-to-face with students via secure, live, online video sessions, enabling educational institutions to provide therapy activities to special-needs children.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Presence Telecare
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 530 7th Avenue-M1
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

PresenceLearning Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PresenceLearning Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PresenceLearning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PresenceLearning Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of teletherapy and software intended for special education and mental health providers in K-12 schools. The com
Communication Software
New York, NY
135 As of 2020
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Ex
000000000000000000 00000000
Madison, WI
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Saskatoon, Canada
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PresenceLearning Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DotCom Therapy Venture Capital-Backed Madison, WI 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Saskatoon, Canada 000 0000000 0000
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Baltimore, MD 000 000000000000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Lehi, UT 000 0000000 0000
000000 00000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Rockville, MD 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

PresenceLearning Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kate Walker Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Anthony Pane Chief Financial Officer
Jennifer Berry Chief Operating Officer
Shanelle Reese Chief People Officer
Brian Culbreth Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

PresenceLearning Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Bain Capital Double Impact Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 PresenceLearning Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

PresenceLearning Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PresenceLearning Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PresenceLearning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PresenceLearning Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 01-Jan-2022 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000 0000
To view PresenceLearning’s complete investments history, request access »

PresenceLearning Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Baltimore, MD 0000
To view PresenceLearning’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »