Wildfang Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 37

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.84M

  • Investors
  • 14

Wildfang General Information

Description

Operator of an online women's apparel marketplace intended to offer gender-neutral clothing. The company's marketplace offers androgynous sweatshirts, outerwear, and vests, enabling women to embrace both masculine and feminine fashion sense and spirit.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wildfang International, Tomboy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Primary Office
  • 1230 SouthEast Grand Avenue
  • Portland, OR 97214
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000

Wildfang Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wildfang Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 07-Oct-2021 $3.84M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 11-Apr-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 10-Jul-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 27-Nov-2013 $1.98M $2.53M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 20-Feb-2013 $550K $550K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Wildfang’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wildfang Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Wildfang’s complete cap table history, request access »

Wildfang Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online women's apparel marketplace intended to offer gender-neutral clothing. The company's marketplace o
Clothing
Portland, OR
37 As of 2022
0000
0000000000 0 0000

000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
00000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
00000000
Bell, CA
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wildfang Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aeropostale Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bell, CA 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed San Clemente, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 000000000000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Wildfang Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emma Mcilroy Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Kyle Wildfang President
Gordon Matthews Merchandise Director
Ginny Essman Vice President of Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wildfang Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Christine Hunsicker Self Board Member 000 0000
Emma Mcilroy Wildfang Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Handley Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Whitcher Self Board Member 000 0000
Joyce Hrinya Wildfang Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Wildfang Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wildfang Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Frederick Mossler Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Integrity Brands PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aaron Pempel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anthony Hsieh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Backstage Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »