Lightside Games Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Investors
  • 4

Lightside Games General Information

Description

Developer of a game development platform intended to provide games on social and mobile networks that bring about fun, excellence, and authenticity to customers. The company's platform provides historical accounts from the Bible and is based on the Christian faith and can also be played on social networking sites, enabling users to enjoy games that align with their Christian beliefs and faith.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hexify
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 1250 Capital of Texas Highway South
  • Building 3, 400
  • Austin, TX 78746
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lightside Games Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - General 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 31-Mar-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 16-Oct-2012 $1.41M $2.41M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Dec-2011 $995K $995K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Lightside Games’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lightside Games Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Lightside Games’s complete cap table history, request access »

Lightside Games Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a game development platform intended to provide games on social and mobile networks that bring about fun, e
Entertainment Software
Austin, TX
11 As of 2014
00.000
0000 00.000

00000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
0000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000 0

odo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugia
0000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lightside Games Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kabam Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 0000 (00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Montreal, Canada 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Lightside Games Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jenni Joseph Executive Director
Thomas Kim Attorney
Jason kuhns Attorney
Brent Dusing Co-Founder and Chairman of the Board
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lightside Games Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Brent Dusing Lightside Games Co-Founder and Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Charles Hudson Uncork Capital Board Member 000 0000
Robert Hawk Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Lightside Games’s complete board members history, request access »

Lightside Games Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lightside Games Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Steelhead Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Uncork Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Timothy Draper Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Lightside Games’s complete investors history, request access »