Nowo Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Nowo Communications General Information

Description

Provider of cable and telecommunications services in Portugal. The company offers pay TV, internet access, fixed telephony services and mobile services for residential and business customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.nowo.pt
Formerly Known As
Cabovisão
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Alameda dos Oceanos, LT 2.11.01 E
  • Parque das Nações
  • Lisboa, 1998
  • Portugal
+351 928 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nowo Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nowo Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nowo Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of cable and telecommunications services in Portugal. The company offers pay TV, internet access, fixed telepho
Telecommunications Service Providers
Lisboa, Portugal
000000&0

0000000

met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Aix-en-Provence, France
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000000 0

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Lisbon, Portugal
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nowo Communications Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Prixtel Venture Capital-Backed Aix-en-Provence, France 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lisbon, Portugal 00000 000000&0
000ó0 Private Equity-Backed Seville, Spain 000 000000000000
00000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Nowo Communications Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rui Miguel Venâncio Chairman & Group Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nowo Communications Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 000â0000 Nowo Communications Chairman & Group Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Nowo Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nowo Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial