Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

GSVlabs

GSVlabs
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$7M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of acceleration programs to entrepreneurs and organizations. The company accelerates startups and connects corporations to exponential technologies, business models, and ideas. The company creates network effects by catalyzing the innovation ecosystem and connecting Silicon Valley to the world and the world to Silicon Valley.

Website
Formerly Known As
NestGSV
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 585 Broadway Street
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GSVlabs’s full profile, request a free trial.

GSVlabs Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 09-Apr-2018 $7M 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 17-Sep-2015 000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 15-Apr-2015 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 18-Apr-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Jul-2013 $1.35M $2.35M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-May-2012 $1M $1M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

GSVlabs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 1,035,834 $0.000100 8% $1.33 $2 1x $1.33 7.79%
Series A 1,000,000 $0.000100 8% $1 $1.5 1x $1 7.52%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

GSVlabs Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alchemist Accelerator Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 00 000 0000000000 0 000
000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

GSVlabs Investments (55)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 06-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Educational Software
000000000000 01-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
00000000 30-Aug-2018 0000 00000 00.00 Multimedia and Design Software
000000 30-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Other Healthcare Services
Dataholics 26-Oct-2017 Accelerator/Incubator Business/Productivity Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

GSVlabs Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 30-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000000 01-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000000 01-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000000 13-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Global Inpakt 12-Sep-2013 Seed Round 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

GSVlabs Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Riyadh Valley Company Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sutter Rock Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

GSVlabs Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alec Wright JD Chief Innovation Officer
Mark Straton Mentor
Gina Hornung Community Manager
Li Jiang Vice President, GSV Asset Management
Nikhil Sinha Ph.D Chief Executive Officer

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

GSVlabs Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jules Coleman GSVlabs Board Member 000 0000
Mark Flynn GSVlabs Board Member 000 0000
Michael Moe Self Vice President of Global Business Development & Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »