GiveGab Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 55
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 1

GiveGab General Information

Description

Developer of an online fundraising and crowdfunding platform designed to connect nonprofit organizations and volunteers. The company's platform supports the building of relationships between volunteers, fundraisers and nonprofits through community giving, donations and P2P fundraising, enabling nonprofit organizations, colleges, universities and businesses to promote their programs and events, as well as recruit volunteers.

Contact Information

Website
www.givegab.com
Formerly Known As
Iuvo, iYouVo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 401 East State Street
  • Suite 100
  • Ithaca, NY 14850
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GiveGab Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GiveGab‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GiveGab Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online fundraising and crowdfunding platform designed to connect nonprofit organizations and volunteers.
Business/Productivity Software
Ithaca, NY
55 As of 2021
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000 0

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
000000000000000000000 00000000
Oakland, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000 00000 00.00

0000000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
000000000000000000000 00000000
Washington, DC
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GiveGab Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bright Funds Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 00 00.00 00000 00000 00.00
0000000 000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Fort Collins, CO 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Nashville, TN 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 Corporation Long Beach, CA 00 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

GiveGab Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Mulligan Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Aaron Godert Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Vice President of Technology & Board Member
Casey Keller Senior Vice President of Customer Success
Marcy Ogborn Associate Vice President of Marketing
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

GiveGab Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 GiveGab Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Vice President of Technology & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 GiveGab Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

GiveGab Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GiveGab Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GiveGab‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GiveGab Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 18-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 0000000 00000000
To view GiveGab’s complete acquisitions history, request access »