NGP VAN Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 350
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 5

NGP VAN General Information

Description

Provider of campaign technology services. The company's all in one unified platform consists of features such as one-click contributions from email, tracking pledges, grants and all interactions, supporting organizing tools, optimized mobile and online donations, one-click advocacy actions as well as direct marketing and social network integration, thereby enabling nonprofit organization and progressive campaigns to optimize their interactions with supporters and other constituents by maximizing conversion rates, leading to productive outcomes.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Voter Activation Network, NGP Software
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Primary Office
  • 1445 New York Avenue NorthWest
  • Suite 200
  • Washington, DC 20005
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NGP VAN Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NGP VAN‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NGP VAN Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of campaign technology services. The company's all in one unified platform consists of features such as one-cli
Business/Productivity Software
Washington, DC
350 As of 2020
000000000000

0000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
000000000000000000000 00000000
Washington, DC
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

00000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
000000000000000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NGP VAN Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Network for Good Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000 000000000 Corporation Bozeman, MT 00 000000000000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Andover, MA 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

NGP VAN Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stuart Trevelyan Chief Executive Officer
John Lee Chief Operating Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Michelle Stephenson Chief Revenue Officer
Nathaniel Pearlman Founder & Executive
Deven Parekh Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

NGP VAN Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Insight Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view NGP VAN’s complete board members history, request access »

NGP VAN Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NGP VAN Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NGP VAN‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NGP VAN Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000'0 0000 24-Jun-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000000
00000000000 06-Jun-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000000
00 0000 0000 0000 07-May-2019 0000000000 Financial Software 000000 000000000
000 00000000 31-Dec-2010 000000 00 000000 Systems and Information Management
Voter Activation Network 31-Dec-2010 Merger of Equals Database Software
To view NGP VAN’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »