Unison (Consumer Finance) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 181
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $210M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Unison (Consumer Finance) General Information

Description

Developer of a co-investing platform designed to help in long-term financing. The company's platform offers long-term investments in individual residential properties through their innovative programs in exchange for the opportunity to share gain or loss in the home's value when they decide to sell, enabling applicants to buy homes without interest or monthly payments.

Contact Information

Website
www.unison.com
Formerly Known As
Rex&Co, FirstREX
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 650 California Street
  • Suite 1800
  • San Francisco, CA 94108
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Unison (Consumer Finance) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unison (Consumer Finance) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 23-Jun-2021 $210M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 31-Oct-2019 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 05-Jun-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 18-Dec-2015 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 29-Feb-2012 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 14-May-2007 $18.9M $26.7M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 04-Nov-2005 $7.78M $7.78M Completed Startup
To view Unison (Consumer Finance)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Unison (Consumer Finance) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Unison (Consumer Finance)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Unison (Consumer Finance) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a co-investing platform designed to help in long-term financing. The company's platform offers long-term in
Consumer Finance
San Francisco, CA
181 As of 2021
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000 00

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repre
00000 000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000000 0000000
Horsham, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Unison (Consumer Finance) Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Own Up Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 00 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Horsham, PA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Unison (Consumer Finance) Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Sponholtz Founder, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer
Scott Case Chief Financial Officer
Ron Suber Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Unison (Consumer Finance) Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
David Jegen JD F-Prime Capital Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Lowrey Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
John Martinez Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Thomas Sponholtz Unison (Consumer Finance) Founder, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Unison (Consumer Finance) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unison (Consumer Finance) Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Commerce Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Citi Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
F-Prime Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Royal Bank of Canada Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Exigent Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Unison (Consumer Finance) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000000 Real Estate San Francisco, CA 0000
To view Unison (Consumer Finance)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »