G Adventures Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

G Adventures General Information

Description

Operator and organizer of adventure travel tours all over the world. The company offers small group adventure tours, safaris and marine expeditions which focuses on culture, nature and active travel experiences.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gap Adventures
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 19 Charlotte Street
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 2H5
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

G Adventures Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore G Adventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

G Adventures Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator and organizer of adventure travel tours all over the world. The company offers small group adventure tours, saf
Leisure Facilities
Toronto, Canada
2,000 As of 2020
00 000000

00 000 0

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
0000000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

G Adventures Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00 000 00 00000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

G Adventures Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Poon Tip Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Lincoln Fernandes Chief Financial Officer
Ben Perlo Managing Director
Sanna Mathew Chief Experience Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

G Adventures Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

G Adventures Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore G Adventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

G Adventures Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 00000 30-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Marine 00000 0000 000
GHotels (Quito) 21-Jun-2009 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 00000 0000 000
To view G Adventures’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »