SYQT Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.1M
Latest Deal Amount

SYQT General Information

Description

Manufacturer of removable cartridges and hard disk drives for computers. The company designs and develops removable cartridges, disk drives and storage systems for personal computers as well as workstations.

Contact Information

Website
www.syquest.com
Formerly Known As
SyQuest Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 3637 Snell Avenue
  • Suite 246
  • San Jose, CA 95136
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SYQT Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-1999 $9.1M 00.00 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
5. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 01-Nov-1998 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
4. PIPE 06-Oct-1997 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. PIPE 03-Apr-1997 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 01-Jan-1991 $104M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC $104M $104M Completed Startup
To view SYQT’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SYQT Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edwin Harper Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

SYQT Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Abingworth Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alta Berkeley Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bigler Investment Management Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Burr, Egan, Deleage Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »