Grassroots Enterprise Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Grassroots Enterprise General Information

Description

Provider of internet based advocacy management programs. The company combines online technology and communications strategy to help clients achieve their public affairs objectives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grassroots.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Legal Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Edelman
Primary Office
  • 1875 I Street Northwest
  • Suite 900
  • Washington, DC 20006
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grassroots Enterprise Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 03-Nov-2009 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Jul-2002 00.000 000.00 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC $10M $10M Completed Startup
To view Grassroots Enterprise’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Grassroots Enterprise Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000 000 00 000 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000
Series A1 1,500,000 $0.001000 $0.34 $4.25 $4.25 1x $4.25 4.84%
Series A 1,500,000 $0.001000
To view Grassroots Enterprise’s complete cap table history, request access »

Grassroots Enterprise Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill McIntyre Chief Executive Officer
Geoffrey Leonard Secretary
To view Grassroots Enterprise’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Grassroots Enterprise Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Charter Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Knight Ridder Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Paramount Capital Asset Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PineBridge Investments Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spice Private Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »