Emerge Energy Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 279
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 4

Emerge Energy Services General Information

Description

Emerge Energy Services LP is a growth-oriented diversified energy services company. It is engaged in the business of mining, producing, and distributing silica sand that is a key input for the hydraulic fracturing of oil and gas wells. The Sand business conducts mining and processing operations from facilities located in Wisconsin and Texas. In addition to mining and processing silica sand for the oil and gas industry, the Sand business sells its product for use in building products and foundry operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Emergent Energy Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Energy Refining
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Primary Office
  • 5600 Clearfork Main Street
  • Suite 400
  • Fort Worth, TX 76109
  • United States
+1 (817) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emerge Energy Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emerge Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Emerge Energy Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Emerge Energy Services LP is a growth-oriented diversified energy services company. It is engaged in the business of min
Other Energy Services
Fort Worth, TX
279 As of 2018
00000
0000000000.

000000 0

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
000000 00000000000
Hamilton, Bermuda
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000 000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepte
000000 000000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Emerge Energy Services Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nabors Industries Corporation Hamilton, Bermuda 00000 000000000000
0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 000 000000000000
00000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lafayette, LA 0000 000000000 00
0.0. 000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Katy, TX 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 0000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Denver, CO 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Emerge Energy Services Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Waughtal President & COO
Vanessa Gomez Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Emerge Energy Services Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000000000 Emerge Energy Services Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Emerge Energy Services Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Insight Equity Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Emerge Energy Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Emerge Energy Services Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 12-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services 000 0000000
000000 00000 14-May-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Energy Marketing 000 0000000
000000 000000 01-May-2013 0000000000 Energy Production 000 0000000
Superior Silica Sands 20-Jun-2008 Buyout/LBO Specialty Chemicals
To view Emerge Energy Services’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Emerge Energy Services Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Superior Silica Sands Specialty Chemicals Fort Worth, TX 2001
000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services San Antonio, TX 0000
To view Emerge Energy Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Emerge Energy Services Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 14-May-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
Allied Energy 01-May-2013 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Emerge Energy Services’s complete exits history, request access »