Layer0 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 55
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $85M
Latest Deal Amount

Layer0 General Information

Description

Developer of a SaaS platform designed to develop, deploy and preview business domains more conveniently. The company's platform offers a set of tools to shorten delivery times for mobile sites and native applications, as well as drives the mobile conversion rates higher than the market average, enabling clients to deliver better experiences in record time through the collective intelligence of their network.

Contact Information

Website
www.layer0.co
Formerly Known As
Moovweb
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 340 Pine Street
  • Suite 400
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Layer0 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 07-Sep-2021 $85M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 22-Aug-2014 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 27-Mar-2013 $16M $16.7M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2009 $700K $700K 00.00 Completed Product Development
To view Layer0’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Layer0 Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Layer0’s complete cap table history, request access »

Layer0 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a SaaS platform designed to develop, deploy and preview business domains more conveniently. The company's p
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
55 As of 2021
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

n voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Linda-a-Velha, Portugal
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000

000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Rotterdam, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Layer0 Competitors (71)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OutSystems Private Equity-Backed Linda-a-Velha, Portugal 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Rotterdam, Netherlands 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 71 competitors. Get the full list »

Layer0 Patents

Layer0 Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130232234-A1 Dynamically rehosting web content Granted 23-Oct-2009 000000000 0
US-20110099294-A1 Dynamically rehosting web content Granted 23-Oct-2009 000000000 00
US-9232021-B2 Dynamically rehosting web content Active 23-Oct-2009 000000000 00
US-8438312-B2 Dynamically rehosting web content Active 23-Oct-2009 000000000 00
US-11102325-B2 Configurable and dynamic transformation of web content Active 23-Oct-2009 H04L67/32 00
To view Layer0’s complete patent history, request access »

Layer0 Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ishan Anand Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Paul Dunham Director of Platform Engineering
Joseph Krasko Vice President, Sales
Ajay Kapur Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 28 executive team members. Get the full list »

Layer0 Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Ajay Kapur Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Augustus Tai Trinity Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Joseph Horowitz Icon Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Michael Mullany Icon Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Paul Sallaberry Icon Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Layer0 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Layer0 Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andreas Von Bechtolsheim Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eric Hahn Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Icon Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Inventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jason Lee Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »