Tahoe Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 5

Tahoe Resources General Information

Description

Tahoe Resources Inc is a Canadian mining company focused on the production of precious metals in the Americas. The majority of the company's revenue is derived from silver, with a contribution generated from gold production. Sales of lead and zinc, produced largely as by-products, make up the remainder of Tahoe's consolidated revenue. The company operates the Timmins West and Bell Creek gold mines domestically, the Escobal silver mine in Guatemala, and the La Arena and Shahuindo gold mines in Peru.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CKM Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Other Industries
Multi-line Mining
Primary Office
  • 5310 Kietzke Lane
  • Suite 200
  • Reno, NV 89511
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tahoe Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tahoe Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tahoe Resources Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Tahoe Resources Inc is a Canadian mining company focused on the production of precious metals in the Americas. The major
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Reno, NV
5,000 As of 2019
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000-0000 000000
Vancouver, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
00000-0000 000000
Vancouver, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tahoe Resources Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Northern Dynasty Minerals Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 000000 0 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000 0000000 000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 Corporation Medellin, Colombia 0000 00000000
000000 000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Tahoe Resources Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Elizabeth Mcgregor Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tahoe Resources Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Tahoe Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tahoe Resources Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tahoe Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tahoe Resources Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 05-Jul-2016 000000000 00000000 00.000 Buildings and Property 00000 00000000
0000 00000 0000 01-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Gold Mining 00000 00000000
000 0000 000000 01-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 00000 00000000
00000000 (0000000 08-Jun-2010 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 00000000
Whitney Joint Venture Joint Venture Buildings and Property 00000 00000000
To view Tahoe Resources’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »