Rio Alto Mining Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Rio Alto Mining General Information

Description

Rio Alto Mining Ltd is engaged in the mining, production and sale of gold from the La Arena Gold Oxide Mine located in Peru, the exploration and development of the Shahuindo Project, also located in Peru, and the exploration of La Arena Phase II.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mexican Silver Mines
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Other Industries
Gold Mining
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
RIO
Primary Office
  • 400 Burrard Street
  • Suite 1950
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 3A6
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rio Alto Mining Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rio Alto Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rio Alto Mining Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Black President & Chief Executive Officer
Eduardo Loret de Mola Chief Operating Officer
Juan Rodriguez General Manager La Arena
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rio Alto Mining Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rio Alto Mining Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rio Alto Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rio Alto Mining Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 00 05-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Gold Mining 0000000 0000000
To view Rio Alto Mining’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Rio Alto Mining Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000 00 Gold Mining Toronto, Canada 0000
To view Rio Alto Mining’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »