PenPal Schools Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $71.4K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 21

PenPal Schools General Information

Description

Provider of an online ed-tech platform intended to connect students all across the globe to learn together. The company's platform offers an innovative online resource that connects students in various countries through an online curriculum to practice skills and weekly collaborative lessons, improve reading, writing, technology, and social-emotional skills, enabling students to get guidance through a curriculum based on current events, real-world issues, topics through engaging in media-rich assignments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PenPal News
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 209 Academy Drive
  • Suite 4
  • Austin, TX 78704
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

PenPal Schools Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PenPal Schools Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Equity Crowdfunding 01-May-2019 $71.4K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 28-Jan-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 19-Jan-2017 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Jan-2017 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Sep-2016 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 13-Nov-2014 0000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 16-Aug-2014 $15K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Feb-2013 $15K $15K Completed Startup
To view PenPal Schools’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PenPal Schools Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-2 00,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Seed-1 84,198 $0.001000 $8.31 $8.31 1x $8.31 6.01%
To view PenPal Schools’s complete cap table history, request access »

PenPal Schools Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online ed-tech platform intended to connect students all across the globe to learn together. The company'
Educational Software
Austin, TX
7 As of 2021
00.000
000000000000 00.000

0000

iqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commo
00000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
00000000000 00000000
Beijing, China
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PenPal Schools Competitors (45)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Voxy Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Beijing, China 00000 00000 00000000000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Bengaluru, India 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000 0000000 Angel-Backed Dublin, Ireland 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 45 competitors. Get the full list »

PenPal Schools Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Troyen-Schwartz Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Miguel Vazquez Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Charles Thornburgh Advisor
Joshua Baer Advisor
Justin Siegel Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

PenPal Schools Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Azita Ardakani Honeycomb Portfolio Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Troyen-Schwartz PenPal Schools Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Miguel Vazquez PenPal Schools Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view PenPal Schools’s complete board members history, request access »

PenPal Schools Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PenPal Schools Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Austin Impact Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gregory Milken Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
ImpactAssets Impact Investing 000 0000 000000 0
Stanford Graduate School of Business Other 000 0000 000000 0
Charles Thornburgh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »