CP Display Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 110
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

CP Display General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of micro-display devices intended to facilitate creating augmented reality, virtual reality and embedded projection applications. The company's devices include drivers and development kits as well as 4K and full high definition displays that achieve vivid images, optimize light structure to ensure the reproduction of each image, enabling automotive, retail marketing, manufacturing and entertainment companies to expand the spectrum of light and build a new reality beyond what is currently imaginable.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Compound Photonics, Bideawhile 480, Ettondoo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 300 North 56th Street
  • Chandler, AZ 85226
  • United States
+1 (602) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CP Display Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 27-Dec-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 31-Jan-2008 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 25-Apr-2007 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 24-Nov-2005 Completed Startup
To view CP Display’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CP Display Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edmund Passon Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Richard Jackson Co-Chief Executive Officer & Vice President of Operations
Yiannis Chrissopoulos Chief Information Officer, Vice President of Project Management & Director of Information Technology
Grace Colton Director of Finance & Human Resources
Pierre Richer Executive Vice President, Sales, Marketing & Service
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

CP Display Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Yaron Valler Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

CP Display Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CP Display Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 29-Mar-2014 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property
00 00000 0000000 ( 24-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 Application Specific Semiconductors 00000000 00000 00.0
Alfalight (Commercial Component Product Line) 28-Mar-2013 Merger/Acquisition Electronic Components 00000000 00000 00.0
To view CP Display’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

CP Display Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 29-Mar-2014 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 00 0000000
To view CP Display’s complete exits history, request access »