Cub Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 314
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KUB
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $0.02
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Cub Energy General Information

Description

Cub Energy Inc is an upstream oil and gas company. It is engaged in the exploration and development of onshore oil and gas properties in Ukraine. The company has one principal reportable segment being the revenue from the sale of gas from the company's RK field and the sale of gas from its investment in KUB Holdings (gas trading). Geographically, Ukraine contributes to the vast majority of total revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gastek
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 5120 Woodway
  • Suite 10010
  • Houston, TX 77056
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cub Energy Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.02 $0.02 $4.96M 314M 418K

Cub Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 7,622 6,614 14,835 8,428
Revenue 6,540 5,925 11,702 20,570
EBITDA 828 (1,971) (10,963) 3,956
Net Income 537 (2,109) (11,060) 3,078
Total Assets 10,784 9,781 12,950 22,088
Total Debt 6,938 6,923 8,072 6,089
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cub Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cub Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cub Energy Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Mermoud Director
Patrick McGrath Board Member & Interim Chief Executive Officer
Eugene Chaban Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cub Energy Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Cub Energy Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Cub Energy Board Member & Interim Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Cub Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cub Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cub Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cub Energy Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 00 03-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Holding Companies 0000000 000000000 00
00000000 000000 26-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Energy Exploration 0000000 000000000 00
3P International Energy (acquired 2012) 26-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition Energy Exploration 0000000 000000000 00
To view Cub Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Cub Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 26-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000 000000
To view Cub Energy’s complete exits history, request access »