Adarza BioSystems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 39
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $25M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 17

Adarza BioSystems General Information

Description

Developer of a biological assay platform intended to measure clinical and point-of-care samples. The company's label-free diagnostic platform Arrayed Imaging Reflectometry (AIR) is capable of simultaneous detection of hundreds of analytes in a single drop of fluid, enabling healthcare professionals to detect highly multiplexed protein with high sensitivity and specificity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pathologics Associates, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 2184 Welsch Industrial Court
  • Saint Louis, MO 63146
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Adarza BioSystems Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Adarza BioSystems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC (Series D) 04-Feb-2020 $25M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Dec-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series B) 24-Mar-2016 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 21-Mar-2016 0000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 04-Jun-2014 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
6. Grant 14-May-2013 0000 00000 Completed Startup
5. Grant 01-Jan-2013 00000 00000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 01-Jan-2012 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
3. Grant 01-Jan-2010 $875K $100K Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC $100K $100K Completed Startup
To view Adarza BioSystems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Adarza BioSystems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 282,493 $0.001000 $19.17 $19.17 1x $19.17 3.46%
Series A 374,274 $0.001000 $18.2 $18.2 1x $18.2 4.58%
To view Adarza BioSystems’s complete cap table history, request access »

Adarza BioSystems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a biological assay platform intended to measure clinical and point-of-care samples. The company's label-fre
Diagnostic Equipment
Saint Louis, MO
39 As of 2020
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deseru
0000000000 000000000
Redwood City, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

0000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt m
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
Ithaca, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Adarza BioSystems Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GenapSys Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ithaca, NY 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boulder, CO 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 000-00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Fremont, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Adarza BioSystems Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bryan Witherbee President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nakul Tandon Chief Financial Officer
Jon Schmuke Chief Scientific Officer
Linda Meeh Ph.D Chief Commercial Officer
Christopher Striemer Ph.D Founder & Vice President, Technology
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Adarza BioSystems Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Jay Next47 Board Member 000 0000
Benjamin Miller Ph.D Adarza BioSystems Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
David Smoller Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Drew Dennison Lightchain Capital Board Member 000 0000
Heiner Dreismann Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Adarza BioSystems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Adarza BioSystems Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
3x5 Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CSC UpShot Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Genoa Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hemisphere Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jenny Rooke Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »