GROUP Business Software Europa Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

GROUP Business Software Europa General Information

Description

Developer of software applications designed to provide messaging security and workflow management. The company's email security and workflow management services provides safeguarding of electronic communication, the integration of collaborative applications and the inter-linkage with cloud, mobile and social business technologies enabling their customers to effectively realize specific aspects of the digital transformation.

Contact Information

Website
www.gbs.com
Formerly Known As
GROUP Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Ottostrasse 4
  • 76227 Karlsruhe
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GROUP Business Software Europa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GROUP Business Software Europa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GROUP Business Software Europa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GROUP Business Software Europa Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GROUP Business Software Europa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GROUP Business Software Europa Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 Communication Software
00000 000 08-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000 000
IT Factory 25-Feb-2009 Merger/Acquisition Human Capital Services
To view GROUP Business Software Europa’s complete acquisitions history, request access »