Microsoft Development Center Norway Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 750
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.27B
Latest Deal Amount

Microsoft Development Center Norway General Information

Description

Provider of enterprise search technologies and services designed to search for information on the world wide web. The company closes the gap between information and action, connecting people to the relevant information they seek regardless of medium, in turn driving revenue and reducing total cost of ownership by effectively leveraging IT infrastructure, enabling enterprise customers to elevate their search capabilities to unprecedented levels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fast Search & Transfer
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Internet Software
Database Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Dronning Eufemias Gate 71
  • 0194 Oslo
  • Norway
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Microsoft Development Center Norway Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 24-Apr-2008 $1.27B 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 01-Jun-2001 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2000 Completed Startup
To view Microsoft Development Center Norway’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Microsoft Development Center Norway Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Microsoft Development Center Norway Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Dell Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lycos Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Microsoft Development Center Norway’s complete investors history, request access »

Microsoft Development Center Norway Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 07-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 Other IT Services
0000000 (000000000 09-Apr-2007 000000000000000000 0000 Social/Platform Software 0000 000000 00.0
000000000 01-Jan-2005 000000000 00000 Biotechnology
000000000 21-Jan-2002 0000 00000 00.000 Biotechnology
FileFlow 28-Jun-2000 Early Stage VC Business/Productivity Software
To view Microsoft Development Center Norway’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Microsoft Development Center Norway Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 01-Jan-2005 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
Interagon 21-Jan-2002 Seed Round 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Microsoft Development Center Norway’s complete exits history, request access »