GeoDigital Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 112
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 10

GeoDigital General Information

Description

Developer of digital technology grid designed to connect critical infrastructure with people, cars and machines. The company's digital grid uses 3D data, remote sensor and spatial intelligence technologies that identify critical road features, accurately position the vehicle and update the digital roads' database via crowdsourcing and industrial cloud, enabling automotive and power companies to virtually monitor and inspect the widely dispersed transmission and distribution assets and the environment that surrounds them.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
1631093 Ontario
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Road
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • 8601 Dunwoody Place
  • Suite 310
  • Atlanta, GA 30350
  • United States
+1 (404) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GeoDigital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 03-Jun-2014 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 27-Jun-2011 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 31-Aug-2010 $42.4K $42.4K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view GeoDigital’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GeoDigital Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of digital technology grid designed to connect critical infrastructure with people, cars and machines. The com
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Atlanta, GA
112 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000 00

t. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Sidney, Canada
000000000

000 0000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Arlington, VA
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GeoDigital Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Terra Remote Sensing Private Debt Financed Sidney, Canada 000000000
000 00000 000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Arlington, VA 00 000000&0
0000000 000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 00.00 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

GeoDigital Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Horn Chief Financial Officer
Richard Pollock Chief Scientist
Scott Rogers Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

GeoDigital Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Gina Domanig Emerald Technology Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Mark Chamberlain Self Board Member 000 0000
Mike Pohlen North Sky Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Robert Lutz GeoDigital Board Member 000 0000
Scott Ungerer EnerTech Capital Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

GeoDigital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GeoDigital Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Emerald Technology Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EnerTech Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GM Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NGP Energy Technology Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bryant Bertrand Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

GeoDigital Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 01-Dec-2011 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000 0000000
000000000 01-Dec-2010 0000000000 Application Software
00000000 0 07-May-2010 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000000 0000000
Optimal Geomatics (Energy Division) 03-Mar-2010 Buyout/LBO Construction and Engineering 00000000 0000000
To view GeoDigital’s complete investments history, request access »