SpePharm Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

SpePharm General Information

Description

Operator of a pharmaceutical agency intended to acquire, register and market specialty medicines. The company's agency focuses on oncology, hematology and supportive care as well as provides medical products, enabling clinicians to provide local oral treatment and management of oral problems caused by radiotherapy or chemotherapy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SpePharm Holding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Werftestrasse 3
  • 6005 Luzern
  • Switzerland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SpePharm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2014 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 05-Mar-2010 $15M $54.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Aug-2008 $39.5M $39.5M Completed Product Development
To view SpePharm’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SpePharm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SpePharm Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Paladin Labs Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Paul Capital Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Signet Healthcare Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TVM Capital Life Science Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view SpePharm’s complete investors history, request access »

SpePharm Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 01-Oct-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
000000 (00000000 0 02-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Drug Discovery 0000-0000ç000 0000é
000000 000000000000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale
SpeBio Joint Venture Distributors/Wholesale
To view SpePharm’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

SpePharm Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 (00000000 0 02-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view SpePharm’s complete exits history, request access »