DC Leisure Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,380
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

DC Leisure General Information

Description

Developer and operator of leisure facilities in partnership with local authorities across the United Kingdom. The company offers leisure management services, health and well being centers and also local sports development initiatives. Its leisure centers include gyms, workout classes, swimming pools as well as other sports and activities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rarederive
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Acquirer
Places for People Group
Primary Office
  • Otium House
  • 2 Freemantle Road
  • Bagshot GU19 5LL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01276 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DC Leisure Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DC Leisure‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DC Leisure Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Philpott Chief Executive Officer
Sandra Dodd Director, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

DC Leisure Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DC Leisure Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DC Leisure‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial