Pivot (USA) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Pivot (USA) General Information

Description

Provider of intelligent mapping tools to propel research funding. The company's software enables scholars and researchers to identify and monitor funding opportunities, enhance communication regarding projects and identify potential collaborators at institutions around the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Community of Science, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Primary Office
  • 1 North Charles Street
  • Suite 2305
  • Baltimore, MD 21201
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pivot (USA) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pivot (USA)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pivot (USA) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pivot (USA)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial