ProQuest (United States) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1938
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 320
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 24

ProQuest (United States) General Information

Description

Developer of databases comprising of periodicals, newspapers, dissertations, out-of-print books and other scholarly information. The company's databases are precise and allow serious research of virtually any research topic from multiple perspectives and across multiple formats as well as streamline research routines with automated bibliographic support and document management for the students, scholars and librarians.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ProQuest Information and Learning, ProQuest CSA, Bell & Howell Company, Bell & Howell Information and Learning
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 789 East Eisenhower Parkway
  • Ann Arbor, MI 48108
  • United States
+1 (734) 000-0000

ProQuest (United States) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ProQuest (United States) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ProQuest (United States)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ProQuest (United States) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of databases comprising of periodicals, newspapers, dissertations, out-of-print books and other scholarly info
Educational Software
Ann Arbor, MI
320 As of 2007
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
0000000000
Heidelberg, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000

000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
00000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
00 As of 0000
000
000000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ProQuest (United States) Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Springer Nature Private Equity-Backed Heidelberg, Germany 00000 00.000 00000000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 000 000000000000 000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 0000 0000 000000000000
000000 & 0000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Abingdon, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

ProQuest (United States) Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matti Shem-Tov Chief Executive Officer
Robert VanHees President & Chief Financial Officer
Yair Amsterdam Chief Operating Officer
Oren Beit-Arie Chief Strategy Officer
Roger Valade Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

ProQuest (United States) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 00 Cambridge Information Group Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000 ProQuest (United States) Board Member 000 0000
To view ProQuest (United States)’s complete board members history, request access »

ProQuest (United States) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ProQuest (United States) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ProQuest (United States)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ProQuest (United States) Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000000 22-Jun-2016 0000000000 Publishing 0000 0000000 00
00 000000 00000 15-Dec-2015 0000000000 00000 Application Software 0000 0000000 00
000000 00000000000 01-Jun-2015 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000000 00
000000 00000000000 01-Jan-2015 0000000000 Database Software 0000 0000000 00
Pi2 Solutions 01-May-2014 Buyout/LBO Systems and Information Management 000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ProQuest (United States) Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Reading A-Z Educational and Training Services (B2C) Tucson, AZ 2002
000000000 000000 Publishing Alexandria, VA 0000
000000000000000 Educational Software Charlottesville, VA 0000
000000 Educational Software Palo Alto, CA 0000
0000 0000000000 Publishing New York, NY 0000
To view ProQuest (United States)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »