Detroit Electric Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Detroit Electric General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electric vehicles. The company focuses on manufacturing efficient vehicles driven using rechargeable and renewable power instead of non renewable fuel enabling a cleaner environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Detroit Electric Car Company, Detroit Electric Holding, Anderson Electric Car
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Spa Park 5-6 Harrison Way
  • Royal Leamington Spa
  • Warwickshire CV31 3HJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Detroit Electric Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Detroit Electric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Detroit Electric Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Albert Lam Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Detroit Electric Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000 Detroit Electric Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Detroit Electric’s complete board members history, request access »