FlyData Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 14

FlyData General Information

Description

Developer of a data-driven management platform designed to maximize the value of data owned by companies. The company's platform moves data sets to the cloud through syncing with Amazon Redshift for data warehouses, transfers data to their big data analysis infrastructure on the cloud, offers a data warehousing service optimized for storing and querying big data, enabling enterprises to streamline data flow, focus on their core business and make decisions.

Contact Information

Website
www.flydata.com
Formerly Known As
Hapyrus
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 21750 Hardy Oak Boulevard
  • Suite 104
  • San Antonio, TX 78258
  • United States

FlyData Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FlyData Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Sep-2018 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 26-Sep-2017 000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jul-2015 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 27-May-2014 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Jun-2013 $925K $1.6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 31-Oct-2011 $680K $680K Completed Generating Revenue
To view FlyData’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FlyData Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view FlyData’s complete cap table history, request access »

FlyData Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a data-driven management platform designed to maximize the value of data owned by companies. The company's
Database Software
San Antonio, TX
13 As of 2021
00.00
000000000000 00.00

0000000

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
00000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000

000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
00000000 00000000
Philadelphia, PA
00 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FlyData Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Xplenty Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000 000000000000 000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Philadelphia, PA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 (00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

FlyData Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Raj Sheth Chief Executive Officer
Gautham Seshadri Chief Technology Officer
Kei Hareyama Managing Director, APAC
Zivago Lee Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

FlyData Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FlyData Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Amano Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SPARX Group Company Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bonds Investment Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atsushi Nakajima Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »