Preferred Lease Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $46.6M
Latest Deal Amount

Preferred Lease General Information

Description

Provider of lease-purchase services designed to offer simple and affordable leasing options. The company's leasing services provide an option of selecting the household furniture from local merchants and transfer the ownership of the furniture upon completion of the lease term, enabling customers to lease and finally purchase merchandise they desire from trusted merchants at an affordable cost.

Contact Information

Website
www.mplease.com
Formerly Known As
Merchants Preferred
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5500 Interstate North Parkway
  • Suite 350
  • Atlanta, GA 30328
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Preferred Lease Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 13-Aug-2019 $46.6M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Aug-2017 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 01-Jan-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Feb-2015 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Dec-2013 $3.13M $15.9M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Apr-2013 $12.7M $12.7M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Preferred Lease’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Preferred Lease Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000 000 00 000 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 000 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series B 970,537 $0.001000 10% $4.12 $4.12 1x $4.12 26.24%
Series A 300,000 $0.001000 10% $4.12 $4.12 1x $4.12 8.11%
To view Preferred Lease’s complete cap table history, request access »

Preferred Lease Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher O'Reilly Chief Financial Officer
Michael Dinehart Chief Operating Officer
Jason Hogg Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Preferred Lease Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Craig Goldberg Self Board Member 000 0000
James Egan Jr. Preferred Lease Chairman 000 0000
Lawrence Butler Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Preferred Lease Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 17-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 00.000 Financial Software 00000 0000
To view Preferred Lease’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Preferred Lease Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000 Financial Software Sandy, UT 0000
To view Preferred Lease’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »