Rent-A-Center Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 14,850
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RCII
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $59.03
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Rent-A-Center General Information

Description

Rent-A-Center offers rent-to-own purchasing options for appliances, computers, smartphones, furniture, and related items. Customers make rental payments with the option to own the product after completing rent-to-own agreements. The company's operating segments are Rent-a-Center business, which includes company-owned stores and online platform; preferred lease, which provides lease-to-own options through third-party retailers; Mexico, which includes company-owned stores in Mexico; and franchising, which sells rental merchandise to intermediate franchisees for royalties and startup fees. The majority of revenue comes from repeat customers in the Rent-a-Center business segment of the U.S.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vista of Puerto Rico, Renters Choice
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 5501 Headquarters Drive
  • Plano, TX 75024
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rent-A-Center Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$59.03 $59.41 $21.95 - $64.79 $3.91B 66.3M 610K $3.71

Rent-A-Center Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 3,453,890 2,322,523 2,028,952 1,295,114
Revenue 3,149,034 2,814,191 2,669,852 2,660,465
EBITDA 1,031,052 927,698 932,359 741,248
Net Income 201,375 208,115 173,546 8,492
Total Assets 3,006,958 1,750,980 1,582,798 1,396,917
Total Debt 1,632,316 475,844 515,954 540,042
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Rent-A-Center Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rent-A-Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rent-A-Center Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mitchell Fadel Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Maureen Short Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Andy Bowers Director, Acquisitions & Development
Bryan Pechersky Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
Bryan Pechersky Executive Vice President & General Counsel, Legal
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rent-A-Center Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Rent-A-Center Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Rent-A-Center Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Rent-A-Center Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rent-A-Center Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rent-A-Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rent-A-Center Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-0-000000 (00 22-Jul-2020 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property
000000000 00000 13-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000000 00000
0000 0000000 04-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Other Retail 00000 00000
000 000000 00000 22-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services 0000 000000
Rent-Way 15-Nov-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Electronics (B2C) 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Rent-A-Center Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Atlanta, GA 0000
To view Rent-A-Center’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Rent-A-Center Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000-0-000000 (00 22-Jul-2020 000000000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 0000-0-000000
To view Rent-A-Center’s complete exits history, request access »