Tradus Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.64B
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Tradus General Information

Description

Provider of online consumer trading platforms. The company's platform allows buying and selling on the internet with over 1,200,000 members.

Contact Information

Website
www.tradus.com
Formerly Known As
QXL
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Road
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Prosus
Primary Office
  • Brugata 14
  • 0186 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 23 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tradus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 07-Mar-2008 $1.64B 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. PIPE 30-Nov-2000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
3. IPO 07-Oct-1999 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 08-Feb-1999 $12M $12M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Apr-1998 Completed Startup
To view Tradus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tradus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of online consumer trading platforms. The company's platform allows buying and selling on the internet with ove
Other Commercial Services
Oslo, Norway
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Noida, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tradus Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Formerly VC-backed Noida, India 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Tradus Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
360 Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Apax Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brad Zions Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Credit Suisse Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Europ@web Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Tradus Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 08-Sep-2014 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 0-00000000 01-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software
0000000000 19-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 Internet Retail
0000000 16-Jul-2002 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products
Ricardo.de 21-Nov-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tradus Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Other Commercial Products France 0000
To view Tradus’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Tradus Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 19-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
0000000.00 21-Nov-2000 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
0000000 (000000) 01-Mar-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Allocation Network Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view Tradus’s complete exits history, request access »