Sionic Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Sionic Energy General Information

Description

Developer of lithium-ion batteries designed to offer materials and chemistry that ensures long-lasting, safe and sustainable lithium-ion batteries. The company's batteries are made using a non-flammable liquid electrolyte to improve safety, overcome poor cycle life, performance and manufacturing cost that are historical barriers to the use of ionic liquids, enabling clients to get improved battery performance as well as low cost and non-flammable batteries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NOHMs Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Primary Office
  • 1200 Ridgeway Avenue
  • Suite 110
  • Rochester, NY 14617
  • United States
+1 (585) 000-0000

Sionic Energy Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sionic Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. Later Stage VC 13-Jul-2021 $12.1M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Grant 20-Feb-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
11. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 14-Oct-2016 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Early Stage VC 15-May-2015 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 19-Mar-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 19-Nov-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Aug-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Feb-2014 $550K $2.61M Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 05-Nov-2013 $500K $2.06M Completed Startup
To view Sionic Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sionic Energy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.00
Series MC 2,025,000 $0.000015 5% $1 $1 1x $1 19.78%
Series AA 160,000 $0.000015 5% $1 $1 1x $1 1.56%
To view Sionic Energy’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sionic Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of lithium-ion batteries designed to offer materials and chemistry that ensures long-lasting, safe and sustain
Alternative Energy Equipment
Rochester, NY
8 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
00000000000 000000 000000000
Cambridge, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000 (000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
000000 0000000
Woburn, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sionic Energy Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
24M Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000 (000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Woburn, MA 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Fremont, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Abingdon, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000&0
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redmond, WA 00 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Sionic Energy Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward Williams Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Shivaun Archer Co-Founder, President & Director of Sponsored Research
Surya Moganty Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
James Tantalo Controller
Paul Homburger Vice President of Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sionic Energy Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Clayton Besch Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Coppelia Marincovic Solvay Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Edward Williams Sionic Energy Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
John Chen Ph.D Sionic Energy Board Member 000 0000
Lynden Archer Sionic Energy Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Sionic Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sionic Energy Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aravaipa Ventures Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
NYSERDA Government 000 0000 000000 0
Empire State Development Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »