SLM Solutions Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 420
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AM3D
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $8.31
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

SLM Solutions Group General Information

Description

SLM Solutions Group AG is a Germany-based company which acts as a provider of metal-based additive manufacturing technology. The company focuses on development, production, marketing and sale of machines for selective laser melting. It also focuses on research and development of technology in the manufacturing area, providing customer training sessions, consulting and financing services, machine related services, the sale of replacement parts and accessories and also the sale of merchandise. The company manages its business in two segments namely Machine Sales segment and After-sales segment. The firm operates its business globally and earns most of its revenue from the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MTT Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Estlandring 4
  • 23560 Lübeck
  • Germany
+49 0451 00000000

SLM Solutions Group Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SLM Solutions Group Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.31 $8.82 $5.45 - $20.56 $164M 19.8M 27.8K -$2.57

SLM Solutions Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 194,635 435,234 231,066 1,027,862
Revenue 70,502 54,810 84,562 93,034
EBITDA (19,406) (29,108) (9,489) 2,111
Net Income (31,797) (52,675) (15,792) (4,219)
Total Assets 142,491 153,057 194,378 225,996
Total Debt 71,784 75,997 76,513 762
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SLM Solutions Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SLM Solutions Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SLM Solutions Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
SLM Solutions Group AG is a Germany-based company which acts as a provider of metal-based additive manufacturing technol
Machinery (B2B)
Lübeck, Germany
420 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000 0000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
000000000 (000)
PA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

0000000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
000000000 (000)
Albuquerque, NM
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SLM Solutions Group Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The ExOne Company Corporation PA 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Albuquerque, NM 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 0000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Munich, Germany 000000000000
00000 & 0000000 00 Corporation Bloomfield, CT
To view SLM Solutions Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

SLM Solutions Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Meddah Hadjar Chief Executive Officer
Frank Hulsmann Chief Financial Officer
Uwe Bögershausen Chief Financial Officer
Sam O'Leary Chief Operating Officer
Gereon Heinemann Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

SLM Solutions Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 SLM Solutions Group Board Member 000 0000
0000-0000000 0000 SLM Solutions Group Chairman of the Supervisory Board & Founder 000 0000
00000 00000000 SLM Solutions Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Deputy Chairman, Supervisory Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

SLM Solutions Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SLM Solutions Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SLM Solutions Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial