Onefootball Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 339
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (In Progress)
  • Investors
  • 10

Onefootball General Information

Description

Operator of a football media platform intended to provide live streaming and news updates about professional football from around the world. The company's platform covers international football leagues and lives competitions worldwide, enabling audience and fans to get engagement opportunities that include merchandise, tickets and betting and enjoy football from anywhere on a single application.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Motain, THE Football App, iLiga
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Greifswalder Straße 212
  • 10405 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Onefootball Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 24-Mar-2021 0000 In Progress Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 01-May-2019 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 27-May-2016 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 10-Mar-2015 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 22-May-2014 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 24-Oct-2013 000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 18-Apr-2013 $13M $13M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Buyout/LBO (MBO) 15-Apr-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Onefootball’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Onefootball Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a football media platform intended to provide live streaming and news updates about professional football fr
Publishing
Berlin, Germany
339 As of 2021
0000
0000000000 0 0000

0000000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
0000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

00000 00

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Gothenburg, Sweden
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000 00000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Onefootball Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Squawka Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gothenburg, Sweden 00 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000 00000
000 (0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 Angel-Backed Boulder, CO 00 000 0000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Onefootball Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joerg Meiner Chief Financial Officer
Franz Koch Chief Operating Officer
Lucas Von Cranach Co-Founder & Managing Director
Patrick Fischer Chief Business Officer
Caspar Klot-Heydenfeldt Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Onefootball Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Christoph Schuh Lakestar Board Member 000 0000
Hendrik Brandis Ph.D Earlybird Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Onefootball’s complete board members history, request access »

Onefootball Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Onefootball Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aser Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Esprit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adidas Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
German Startups Group VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evolution Media Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Onefootball Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 15-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software 00000 000 0000000
TOA (Media and Information Services (B2B) 29-Jun-2016 Early Stage VC Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Onefootball’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Onefootball Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Social/Platform Software London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Onefootball’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »