Aquapharm Biodiscovery Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Aquapharm Biodiscovery General Information

Description

Operator of a biotechnology company.The company develops new biologically active products from the untapped biological potential of marine microbes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aquafarm Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Lallemand
Primary Office
  • European Centre for Marine Biotechnology
  • Dunstaffnage, Oban
  • Argyll PA37 1QA
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01631 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aquapharm Biodiscovery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 17-Dec-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
3. Early Stage VC 23-Mar-2010 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 25-Jul-2007 $8.12M $10.3M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 11-Aug-2005 $2.2M $2.2M Completed Startup
To view Aquapharm Biodiscovery’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aquapharm Biodiscovery Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a biotechnology company.The company develops new biologically active products from the untapped biological p
Biotechnology
Argyll, United Kingdom
000.00
000000&0

00000000

m, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
0000000000000
Charlottetown, Canada
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aquapharm Biodiscovery Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 000000000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Charlottetown, Canada 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Aquapharm Biodiscovery Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aescap Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Disruptive Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
E-Synergy Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Highlands and Islands Enterprise Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nesta Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »