Flutter Entertainment

Flutter Entertainment Overview

Founded 1988
Founded
Status Public
Employees 9,153
Employees
Stock Symbol FLTR
Stock Symbol
Investments 14
Share Price $129.50 (As of Friday Closing)

Flutter Entertainment General Information

Description

Flutter Entertainment PLC is a global sports betting, gaming, and entertainment provider. The company's operations range from on-course bookmaking to daily fantasy sports, with sports books, exchanges, broadcasting, editorial, and business to business.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Paddy Power, Paddy Power Betfair
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Casinos and Gaming
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Stock Exchange
DUB
Primary Office
  • Belfield Office Park
  • Beech Hill Road, Clonskeagh
  • Dublin 4
  • Ireland
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flutter Entertainment Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$129.50 $129.33 $59.62 - $132.45 $18.9B 146M 253K $2.02

Flutter Entertainment Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Enterprise Value 10,335,801 10,335,801 6,348,382 9,901,114
Revenue 2,395,612 2,395,612 2,210,736 1,968,400
EBITDA 453,823 453,823 486,423 370,245
Net Income 161,200 161,200 237,665 245,514
Total Assets 6,050,273 6,050,273 5,923,702 5,912,734
Total Debt 606,237 606,237 324,182 74,621
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Flutter Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flutter Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flutter Entertainment Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
William Hill Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 00000000000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Saint Julian's, Malta 0000 00000000. 00
000000 00000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Gibraltar, Gibraltar 000000&0
000 00000000 Corporation Douglas, United Kingdom 00000 00000 000000000 00000

Flutter Entertainment Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Jackson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jonathan Hill Chief Financial Officer & Director
David Greene Director, Corporate Development
Thomas Bowry Director, Corporate Development

8 Former Executives

Flutter Entertainment Board Members (15)

To view Flutter Entertainment‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Flutter Entertainment Deputy Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

Flutter Entertainment Investments & Acquisitions (14)

To view Flutter Entertainment‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 05-May-2020 000000000000000000 000 Entertainment Software 00000 0000000
000000000 01-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Casinos and Gaming 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 01-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Casinos and Gaming 0000 00000
0000000000 0000000 08-Jul-2015 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Davisdorf Unlimited (Six Licensed Betting Offices) 04-Jun-2015 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Flutter Entertainment Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BetDash Application Software 2010
00000000 000000000 Entertainment Software Sofia, Bulgaria 0000
00000 00000 Entertainment Software Toronto, Canada 0000
0000000 0000000000 Casinos and Gaming London, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 Casinos and Gaming Tbilisi, Georgia 0000