FanDuel

FanDuel Overview

Founded 2007
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Employees 500
Employees
Latest Deal Type M&A
Latest Deal Amount $465M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 2

FanDuel General Information

Description

Developer of a fantasy sports game platform created to make sports more exciting. The company's gaming platform allows players to build virtual teams of professional players from a range of sports with winnings paid out depending on performance, enabling sports enthusiasts to engage with their favorite teams and earn cash prizes.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Hubdub
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 300 Park Avenue South
  • 14th Floor
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FanDuel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Merger/Acquisition 11-Jul-2018 $465M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Reverse Merger 08-Mar-2018 Cancelled Generating Revenue
10. Merger of Equals 13-Jul-2017 Cancelled Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series E1) 16-May-2016 000.00 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 26-Jun-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 02-Sep-2014 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Jan-2013 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 04-Apr-2012 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-Feb-2012 $3.17M $5.54M 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Jan-2009 $1.86M $2.36M 00.000 Completed Startup

FanDuel Cap Table

To view FanDuel‘s complete cap table, request access >>
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary E3 $ 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary E2 $ 000,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary E1 $ 000,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Series D $ 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series D $ 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series C £ 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C £ 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B £ 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B £ 540,215 $0.000100 $3.99 $3.99 1x $3.99 13.17%
Series A £ 173,792 $0.000100 $7.25 $7.25 1x $7.25 4.24%

FanDuel Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Flowplay Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 00.000 0000 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Edinburgh, United Kingdom 000000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed New Delhi, India 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000

FanDuel Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew King Chief Executive Officer
Robin Spira Chief Technology Officer
Christian Genetski JD Chief Legal Officer
Andy Giancamilli Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Mike Raffensperger Chief Marketing Officer

10 Former Executives

FanDuel Board Members (12)

To view FanDuel‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
David Nathanson FanDuel Independent Director 000 0000
Salvatore LaRocca FanDuel Board Observer 000 0000

10 Former Board Members

FanDuel Former Investors (42)

To view FanDuel‘s full investor history, request access >>
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blisce Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BluePointe Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bullpen Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CapitalG Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CodeBase Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0

FanDuel Acquisitions (3)

To view FanDuel‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 02-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Entertainment Software 00000 000000
0000000000 19-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000 000000
Kotikan 20-Jul-2015 Merger/Acquisition Multimedia and Design Software 00000 000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

FanDuel Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AlphaDraft Entertainment Software Santa Monica, CA 2014
0000000000 Application Software New York, NY 0000