Boyd Gaming Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 15,114

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BYD

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 14

  • Share Price
  • $58.57

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Boyd Gaming General Information

Description

Boyd Gaming Corp is a multi-jurisdictional gaming company. The company operates wholly owned gaming entertainment properties (casino space, slot machines, table games, and hotel rooms) in Nevada, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Ohio, and Pennsylvania. Its business segments are separated by geographical regions: Las Vegas Locals; Downtown Las Vegas; and Midwest & South. Midwest & South holds the largest number of entertainment properties, and it generates most sales for the company. Boyd generates most of its revenue from its gaming operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boyd Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Hotels and Resorts
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 6465 South Rainbow Boulevard
  • Las Vegas, NV 89118
  • United States
+1 (702) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boyd Gaming Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$58.57 $58.33 $46.10 - $72.72 $6.11B 104M 974K $5.20

Boyd Gaming Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 8,615,079 11,060,444 9,211,748 7,810,687
Revenue 3,512,297 3,369,810 2,178,490 3,326,119
EBITDA 1,158,901 1,069,349 338,601 714,302
Net Income 576,475 463,846 (134,700) 157,636
Total Assets 6,055,870 6,224,169 6,558,948 6,650,145
Total Debt 3,723,817 3,932,452 4,836,786 4,693,902
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Boyd Gaming Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boyd Gaming‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boyd Gaming Patents

Boyd Gaming Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190035224-A1 Systems and methods for providing a poker game to a plurality of players Inactive 26-Jul-2017 00000000000
US-8298074-B1 Systems and methods for rewarding players of slot machines on an individual basis Active 28-Apr-2006 00000000000 00
US-8628406-B1 Systems and methods for implementing keno-type wagering games and related promotions Active 28-Apr-2006 000000000
US-8342943-B1 Systems and methods for providing personalized rewards for players of slot machines Active 28-Apr-2006 00000000000
US-6126542-A Gaming device and method offering primary and secondary games Inactive 11-Aug-1997 A63F1/00
To view Boyd Gaming’s complete patent history, request access »

Boyd Gaming Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Smith Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Josh Hirsberg Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Matthew Ryan Chief Marketing Officer
Uri Clinton Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
Marianne Johnson Board Member & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Boyd Gaming Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Boyd Gaming Chairman 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Boyd Gaming Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Boyd Gaming Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Boyd Gaming Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Boyd Gaming Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boyd Gaming Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 01-Nov-2022 0000000000 00000 Entertainment Software 00000 000
000000000 15-Oct-2018 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
000000 00000 17-Sep-2018 0000000000 00000 Casinos and Gaming 00000 000
0000000 00000 01-Jun-2018 0000000000 00000 Casinos and Gaming 00000 000
Cannery Casino Resorts 20-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Casinos and Gaming 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Boyd Gaming Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pala Interactive Entertainment Software Toronto, Canada 2013
0000000 000000 000 Casinos and Gaming North Las Vegas, NV 0000
00 000000 000000 0 Casinos and Gaming Biloxi, MS 0000
00000 00000 000000 Hotels and Resorts Vinton, LA 0000
000000 00000 00000 Casinos and Gaming King of Prussia, PA
To view Boyd Gaming’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Boyd Gaming Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 16-May-2016 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 17 buyers
Dania Jai Alai 01-Mar-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Boyd Gaming’s complete exits history, request access »