OX2 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 233
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • OX2
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $5.48
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

OX2 General Information

Description

OX2 AB develops and sells wind and solar farms. It has operations in Sweden, Finland, Poland, France, Lithuania, Norway, Spain, Italy and Romania.

Contact Information

Website
www.ox2.com
Formerly Known As
O2, OX2 Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Lilla Nygatan 1
  • Box 2299
  • 103 17 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-559 000 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OX2 Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.48 $5.55 $5.36 - $7.03 $1.51B 273M 278K $0.13

OX2 Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,569,148
Revenue 670,684 564,059 518,712 475,290
EBITDA 39,904 43,113 40,648 44,130
Net Income 33,449 32,332 33,273 34,148
Total Assets 452,802 239,116 260,203 179,714
Total Debt 2,579 2,874 3,689 47,269
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

OX2 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OX2‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OX2 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
OX2 AB develops and sells wind and solar farms. It has operations in Sweden, Finland, Poland, France, Lithuania, Norway,
Energy Infrastructure
Stockholm, Sweden
233 As of 2021
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00

0000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dol
000000 00000000000000
Milan, Italy
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
00000000000 000000 000000000
Hamburg, Germany
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OX2 Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Renvico Renewable Energy Formerly PE-Backed Milan, Italy 00000 000000&0
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Hamburg, Germany 000000000000
0000000 00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Monica, CA 000 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

OX2 Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Von Otter Co-Founder, Vice VD & Board Member
Paul Stormoen Chief Executive Officer
Johan Rydmark Chief Financial Officer
Bita Yazdani Chief Operating Officer
Mehmet Energin Chief Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

OX2 Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000000 OX2 Board Member 000 0000
0000-00000 0000000 OX2 Board Member 000 0000
0000-00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000000 Self Chairman of the Audit Committee 000 0000
00000 0000000 OX2 Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

OX2 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OX2 Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OX2‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OX2 Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 09-Jun-2021 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
00000 0000 (0ä0000 23-Apr-2021 0000000000 Other Energy 0000000 0000000
000000ä000 0000 00 12-Feb-2021 0000000000 Other Energy 00000 000000000
00000000 (000 00 0 16-Dec-2020 0000000000 Other Energy 00000 000000000
Metsähallitus (Rustari Wind Farm Located in Kurikka, Finland) 05-Oct-2020 Corporate Asset Purchase Other Energy
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

OX2 Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000ä00000000000'0 02-Jul-2019 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000
42.4MW Ajos Wind Farm 01-Jan-2015 Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
To view OX2’s complete exits history, request access »