Allstream Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1845

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 6

Allstream General Information

Description

Provider of bandwidth and telecom services. The company offers voice, data, high-speed internet access and managed IP services to business and public sector customers across Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MTS Allstream, AT&T Canada
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Telecommunications Service Providers
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 200 Wellington Street West
  • Suite 1400
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 3G2
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Allstream Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allstream‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allstream Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of bandwidth and telecom services. The company offers voice, data, high-speed internet access and managed IP se
Internet Service Providers
Toronto, Canada
6,000 As of 2018
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00&0

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
000000000000000000 0
Dallas, TX
000000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Allstream Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AT&T Corporation Dallas, TX 000000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Allstream Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Allstream Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Allstream Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allstream‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allstream Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
VisionIP Technologies 29-Sep-2009 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
ICU Technologies (Other Hardware) 14-Jan-2008 0000000000 Other Hardware 0000 0000
Multinet Communications Services 07-Nov-2007 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 00
Delphi Solutions (telecommunications) 05-Jul-2005 0000000000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers
Bird on a Wire Networks 01-Jun-2001 Merger/Acquisition 000 Systems and Information Management
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Allstream FAQs

  • When was Allstream founded?

    Allstream was founded in 1845.

  • Where is Allstream headquartered?

    Allstream is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of Allstream?

    Allstream has 6,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Allstream in?

    Allstream’s primary industry is Internet Service Providers.

  • Is Allstream a private or public company?

    Allstream is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Allstream?

    The current valuation of Allstream is 00000.

  • What is Allstream’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Allstream is 00000.

  • Who are Allstream’s investors?

    Catalyst Capital Group, Manitoba Telecom Services, and Providence Equity Partners have invested in Allstream.

  • Who are Allstream’s competitors?

    AT&T is a competitor of Allstream.

  • When was Allstream acquired?

    Allstream was acquired on 15-Jan-2016.

  • Who acquired Allstream?

    Allstream was acquired by Zayo Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »