Manitoba Telecom Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1908
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 5

Manitoba Telecom Services General Information

Description

Operator of telecommunications services in the province of Manitoba, Canada. The company provides information and communications technology services such as the internet, wireless, television, security systems and other related services for business and residential customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.mts.ca
Formerly Known As
Manitoba Telephone System, Manitoba Government Telephones
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Cable Service Providers
Wireless Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 6666
  • 333 Main Street
  • Winnipeg, Manitoba R3C 3V6
  • Canada
+1 (204) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Manitoba Telecom Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Manitoba Telecom Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Manitoba Telecom Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of telecommunications services in the province of Manitoba, Canada. The company provides information and commun
Telecommunications Service Providers
Winnipeg, Canada
2,800 As of 2016
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00 00000

ua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Montreal, Canada
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

0000 000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Verdun, Canada
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Manitoba Telecom Services Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Le Groupe Vidéotron Formerly PE-Backed Montreal, Canada 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000 000000 Corporation Verdun, Canada 00000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Woodstock, Canada 000 00000 000000000000 00000
0-000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Den Haag, Netherlands 0000 000000000000
0000000 (000000000 Corporation Vienna, Austria 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Manitoba Telecom Services Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Beauregard Chief Corporate and Strategy Officer & Corporate Secretary
Paul Frizado Chief Technology & Information Officer
Heather Tulk Chief Customer Officer
Marvin Boakye Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Manitoba Telecom Services Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Manitoba Telecom Services’s complete board members history, request access »

Manitoba Telecom Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Manitoba Telecom Services Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000 000 01-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services
0000 00000000000 0 04-Sep-2013 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00000000
000000 000000000 ( 05-Jul-2005 0000000000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers
000000000 04-Jun-2004 000000000000000000 00.00 Internet Service Providers
Incanta 18-Oct-2000 Early Stage VC 0000 Wireless Service Providers
To view Manitoba Telecom Services’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Manitoba Telecom Services Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MTS Pension Plan Corporate Pension Winnipeg, Canada 1997
0000 00000000000 0 Other Commercial Services Winnipeg, Canada 0000
To view Manitoba Telecom Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Manitoba Telecom Services Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 04-Jun-2004 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000 0
Incanta 18-Oct-2000 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view Manitoba Telecom Services’s complete exits history, request access »