ThruPoint Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 33
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

ThruPoint General Information

Description

Provider of integrated inter-networking products and services for corporate clients. The company offers an integrated platform for communications and collaboration. It uses simple scripts and templates to create an abstract network view and integrate it with the business application layer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Total Network Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Communications and Networking
Communication Software
Acquirer
Acuative
Primary Office
  • 1040 Avenue of the Americas
  • 19th Floor
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ThruPoint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 17-Jul-2014 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 27-Dec-2012 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 02-Feb-2012 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 13-Jun-2001 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC Completed
3. IPO 25-Oct-2000 000.00 Cancelled Product Development
2. Early Stage VC 03-Jun-1999 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-1996 Completed Product Development
To view ThruPoint’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ThruPoint Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chuck Brody Chief Technology Officer & Executive Vice President, Advanced Services
Neil Ellis Chief Information Officer, Global Head of IT
Bert Schaap Executive Vice President
Chuck Dooley Executive Vice President, Global Operations and Business Development
Carlo Moujaes Vice President, Middle East Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

ThruPoint Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Nick Adamo Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

ThruPoint Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ThruPoint Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bank of America Merrill Lynch Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cisco Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Morgan Stanley Expansion Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ORIX Leveraged Finance Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TIAA-CREF Asset Management Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ThruPoint’s complete investors history, request access »

ThruPoint Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Oct-2001 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
Internetwork Support 01-Feb-2001 Merger/Acquisition Other IT Services 0000 000000
To view ThruPoint’s complete acquisitions history, request access »