Artefact Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 985
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ALATF
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $8.94
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Artefact General Information

Description

Artefact along with its subsidiaries operates as an independent digital communication company. It invests in technology and its network caters for the entire pan-European online marketing chain, search engine optimization and marketing, DnA (data and analytics), ground-control technology, display, affiliation, online media, creation, eCRM (electronic customer relationship management) and social networks (Social Media, Video, and Ad Exchanges). Geographically, the business presence of the firm is seen across the region of France, United Kingdom, Germany, Switzerland, Netherlands, Northern Europe, Southern Europe and the Middle East.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NetBooster
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Systems and Information Management
Database Software
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 19 rue Richer
  • 75009 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Artefact Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.94 $8.92 $2.27 - $9.02 $305M 34.1M 98.2K $0.09

Artefact Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 138,673 138,673 65,295 74,862
Revenue 85,580 85,580 78,044 73,740
EBITDA 9,302 9,302 (3,433) 2,505
Net Income 3,177 3,177 (17,012) (977)
Total Assets 183,277 183,277 156,868 163,530
Total Debt 41,673 41,673 27,443 17,415
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Artefact Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Artefact‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Artefact Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Artefact along with its subsidiaries operates as an independent digital communication company. It invests in technology
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Paris, France
985 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

iqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commo
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Saint George, UT
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Artefact Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Information Resources Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 Corporation Saint George, UT
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Artefact Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guillaume Roquemaurel Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Vincent Luciani Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jerome Petit Executive
Sophie Huss Senior Vice President, Marketing & Sales Operations
Pascal Duriez Chairman, Asia
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

Artefact Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Faes Self Board Member 000 0000
François Villardière Artefact Chairman 000 0000
Guillaume Roquemaurel Artefact Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Pascal Duriez Artefact Chairman, Asia 000 0000
Vincent Luciani Artefact Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Artefact Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Artefact Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Artefact‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Artefact Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 14-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000000 00000000000
00000000 (00000 00 27-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000ç000 00000000è00
000 000000000 27-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 000 000000
00000000 000000000 11-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Other IT Services 000 000000
Tradedoubler (Search Business) 31-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition Other IT Services 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Artefact Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
8matic Business/Productivity Software Shanghai, China 2010
0000000000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Helsinki, Finland 0000
To view Artefact’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »