Allinea Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $22.7M
Latest Deal Amount

Allinea Software General Information

Description

Developer of tools for software development and performance analysis. The company offers a platform enabling developers and users of software in high-performance computing to create and deploy applications that achieve efficient use of their systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.allinea.com
Formerly Known As
Backnet
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Information Technology
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
Other Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • The Innovation Centre, Warwick Technology Park
  • Gallows Hill
  • Warwick CV34 6UW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01926 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Allinea Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 16-Dec-2016 $22.7M 00000 000.00 Completed Profitable
1. Seed Round 07-Oct-2009 00000 00000 Completed Startup
To view Allinea Software’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Allinea Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of tools for software development and performance analysis. The company offers a platform enabling developers
Other Information Technology
Warwick, United Kingdom
25 As of 2015
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 0000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Lake Oswego, OR
000000&0

00000000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Somerville, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Allinea Software Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Portland Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Lake Oswego, OR 000000&0
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Somerville, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Vienna, Austria 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Corporation Monrovia, CA 000 000000000 -
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel-Aviv, Israel 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Allinea Software Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Lecomber Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Martin Hall Board Member and Chief Financial Officer
Clement Lau Director, Asia Pacific Sales
Andrew Westergren Director, Sales
Christopher January Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Allinea Software Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
David Lecomber Allinea Software Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Ian Reid Ph.D Allinea Software Board Member 000 0000
Martin Hall Allinea Software Board Member and Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
Michael Rudgyard Ph.D Self Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
Paul Rivers-Latham Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Allinea Software’s complete board members history, request access »

Allinea Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Allinea Software Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Mercia Asset Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Midven Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oxford Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oxford Technology Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
West Midlands Enterprise Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Allinea Software’s complete investors history, request access »