CalaChem Overview

  • Founded
  • 1919
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 102
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

CalaChem General Information

Description

Manufacturer of chemicals for the agrochemical, pharmaceutical and specialty chemical sectors. The company offers contract manufacturing and site services, enabling clients to run their various treatments and operational processes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Avecia Fine Chemicals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Agricultural Chemicals
Multi-line Chemicals
Primary Office
  • Earls Road
  • Grangemouth FK3 8XG
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01324 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CalaChem Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CalaChem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CalaChem Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Gair Chief Financial Officer
Colin Loudon Site Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

CalaChem Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 CalaChem Site Director & Board Member 000 0000
To view CalaChem’s complete board members history, request access »

CalaChem Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CalaChem Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CalaChem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial