Spaceport.io Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Spaceport.io General Information

Description

Provider of social gaming technology intended to provide a framework for building multi-platform social games. The company's technology offers a cloud-based game creation platform, which permits developers to log in and play as their same character, with the same social context across Facebook, iPhone, iPad, and the Web, enabling developers to make an easy transition to mobile.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sibblingz
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 330 Primrose Road
  • Suite 407
  • Burlingame, CA 94010
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spaceport.io Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 24-Apr-2013 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series 3) 07-Mar-2013 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 11-Apr-2012 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series 2) 04-Aug-2011 $1.22M $1.72M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2008 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view Spaceport.io’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spaceport.io Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series 2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series 1 1,000,000 $0.000100 $0.08 $1 $1 1x $1 8.43%
To view Spaceport.io’s complete cap table history, request access »

Spaceport.io Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spaceport.io Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Immediate Media Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Peter Relan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
YouWeb Incubator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Spaceport.io’s complete investors history, request access »