BLAUPUNKT Overview

  • Founded
  • 1923
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 450
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

BLAUPUNKT General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of car audio systems, speakers, head phones and car radios. The company also offers car audio equipment, including driver information systems, professional systems and home audio components. The company sells its products in Europe and as well as globally.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ideal Radiotelefon & Apparatefabrik, Ideal Werke Gesellschaft für drahtlose Telephonie, Ideal Werke AG für drahtlose Telephonie
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Berlin-Schönefeld
  • Willi-Brandt-Platz 2
  • 12529 Berlin
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BLAUPUNKT Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BLAUPUNKT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BLAUPUNKT Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and seller of car audio systems, speakers, head phones and car radios. The company also offers car audio eq
Electronics (B2C)
Berlin, Germany
450 As of 2013
000000000000

0000000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00000000000 (000)
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BLAUPUNKT Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Tokyo, Japan 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

BLAUPUNKT Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial